Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Privacy, cookies and data protection

Privacy policies

​As a data controller we're committed to making sure we're transparent about how we use your personal information and we have the right controls in place to make sure it's used responsibly and kept safe from inappropriate access, theft or misuse. Being a data controller means we're responsible for how your personal information is used and protected.

View the council's privacy notices

Cookies

Cookies are simple text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device containing anonymous information. A number of you visit will use cookies to improve your user experience by enabling that website to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie').

View the council's cookie policy

Data protection and Personal Information Requests

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 you can request access to your personal information. This includes asking for your personal information to be updated, erased or stop being used.

Make a Personal Information Request

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:




If you need to raise a concern about our use of your personal information to our Data Protection Officer please contact:



Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​