Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Visit Rochdale Website Privacy Notice

Last updated: Tuesday, 19 March 2019
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

The Visit Rochdale website provides information regarding tourist attractions, events, leisure opportunities and other things to do within the Borough of Rochdale. The website allows individuals to sign up for alerts/news, create a plan of activities and contact the council for further information.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Names
  • Email addresses
  • Countries of residence

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Individuals
  • Service users

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Promote the services we provide
  • Provide leisure and cultural services
  • Process requests and queries
  • Maintain accounts and records

Why we use your personal information

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • With consent of the individual
  • For legitimate interests

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Service providers
  • Council departments

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

There is no minimum legal time limit for how long this service needs to store your information so we will only keep your information for as long as is necessary to provide the service you have asked us for.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.