Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Socitm Privacy Notice

Last updated: Thursday, 9 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

The Website Performance Service (WPS) has been developed by Socitm to help us understand more about the numbers and profile of our visitors. It also helps us to see what services they are looking to use, whether our site enables them to do what they set out to do, and how the website's performance compares with that of other, similar councils. The service is designed to present itself after a random number of page impressions (approximately 1 in 4).

Users can choose to complete or ignore the survey.

Read Socitm privacy notice.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect if users complete the survey includes:

  • Age group
  • Gender
  • Postcode
  • Ethnicity
  • Disability information
  • Other information relevant to the survey

Who we collect personal information about

We collect personal information about:

  • Website users

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Better understand how content is being used
  • Improve engagement
  • Understand trends
  • Improve the website

Why we use your personal information

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To save money by providing services online
  • To allow customers to have quicker and easier access to services

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Socitm
  • Other council departments

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

Socitm hold your personal information on their systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.