Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Social Care Complaints Privacy Notice

Last updated: Thursday, 9 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

We're required by law to receive and process all complaints relating to the social care services that the Council either provides or commissions.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Age and date of birth
  • Address
  • Gender
  • Telephone number
  • Health
  • Religion
  • Ethnicity
  • Disability
  • Sexuality
  • Memberships
  • Political opinion
  • Nationality
  • Criminal and offending data

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Employees
  • Homeowners
  • Individuals
  • Customers
  • Residents
  • Patients
  • Applicants
  • Business owners
  • Offenders
  • Carers
  • Complainants
  • Councillors
  • Service users
  • Providers

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Manage complaints and allegations
  • Improve service provision
  • Support and manage employees
  • Conduct reviews
  • Prevent and prosecute crime
  • Manage service providers
  • Undertake investigations
  • Manage disciplinary actions

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to manage complaints regarding the social care services that the Council either provides or commissions. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Children (Leaving Care) Act 2000
  •  Adoption and Children Act 2002
  • Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003
  • Children Act 1989
  • Local Authority Social Services and National Health Service Complaints (England) Regulations 2009

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For a public task or statutory function
  • Where there is substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Council departments
  • Other public bodies and authorities
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies
  • Partner agencies
  • Service providers
  • Councillors
  • Courts and tribunals
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting agencies

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

Personal information collected as part of this process will be retained for a minimum of 75 years from the date of birth of the child involved, or for an additional length of time as determined by our business requirements.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.