Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

School Admissions Privacy Notice

Last updated: Thursday, 9 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

We coordinate applications for school places, transfers and help with home to school transport costs. We work closely with schools and share information with them to provide you with a service.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Address and contact details including email address
  • Age and date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Identifiers such as proof of address
  • Attainment or educational data
  • Characteristics such as languages spoken, country of birth, and free school meal eligibility
  • Special educational needs
  • Financial information such as bank details if required to cover transport costs
  • Health or medical records including disabilities
  • Religion
  • Ethnicity or nationality
  • Crime or offending information

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Pupils and students
  • Family such as parents, children, siblings
  • Carers
  • Applicants
  • Complainants
  • Councillors

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Process applications, requests and appeals
  • Provide early years childcare and education
  • Manage complaints and undertaking investigations

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to provide an admissions service. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • School Admissions Code 2012 and 2015
  • Education and Inspections Act 2006
  • Education Act 2002
  • Education Act 1996
  • Learning and Skills Act 2000
  • School Standards and Framework Act 1998
  • School Admissions (Admission Arrangements and Co-ordination of Admission Arrangements) (England) Regulations 2012
  • Children and Families Act 2014

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For a public task or statutory function
  • Where there is substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Customers and their families
  • Complainants
  • Council departments
  • Other public bodies or authorities such as The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)
  • Schools, higher education and training providers
  • Ombudsman, licensing authorities and other regulatory bodies
  • Councillors and MPs

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of one year from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.