Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Rochdale Supply Agency privacy notice

Last updated: Tuesday, 11 June 2019
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

Rochdale Supply Agency (RoSA) is part of Rochdale Borough Council (RBC) and is responsible for supplying temporary staff to schools for placements of up to 12 weeks.

In order to do this RoSA maintain a register of supply staff which is then used to select a suitably qualified candidate when a temporary work placement becomes available.

Individuals who wish to be considered for temporary employment opportunities in schools can sign up for inclusion on the supply register.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Names.
  • Age or date of birth.
  • Address and contact details, including email addresses or telephone numbers.
  • Gender.
  • Martial status.
  • Identifiers, for example National Insurance number, passport number, driving licence number, vehicle registration number.
  • Employment data.
  • Crime or offending information.
  • Sexuality.
  • Religion.
  • Ethnicity or nationality.
  • Attainment or educational data.
  • Memberships or organisations.
  • Photographs.
  • Health or medical records, including disabilities.
  • Financial, for example, bank details.

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Applicants.
  • Referees.
  • Business owners.
  • Employees.
  • Volunteers.
  • Referees.

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records.
  • Support and manage employees.
  • Manage corporate administration.
  • Provide and manage employment opportunities.
  • Process applications and appeals.
  • Prevent crime and prosecution.
  • Undertake investigations and audits.
  • Safeguard the welfare of adults, children and young people.
  • Manage complaints and allegations.
  • Conduct surveys or reviews.
  • Provide employment, education and training advice and support.

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to carry out DBS checks,. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Local Government and Housing Act 1989.

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • Legitimate interest.
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Public task or statutory function.
  • Necessary for performance of a contract.
  • Consent of the individual.
  • Employment, Social Security or Social Protection law.

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Partner agencies.
  • Service providers.
  • Employers.
  • Courts and tribunals.
  • Council departments.
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting agencies.
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies.
  • Elected members.
  • Other public bodies and authorities.

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 6 years from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.