Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Rochdale Literature and Ideas Festival Website Privacy Notice

Last updated: Monday, 13 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

The Rochdale Literature and Ideas Festival website provides information regarding events that are part of the festival and that are offered by our libraries, as well as opportunities to enter competitions and sign up for festival and library alerts and news.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Age

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Individuals
  • Service users
  • Entrants

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Promote the services we provide
  • Provide leisure and cultural services
  • Process entries into competitions

Why we use your personal information

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • Consent of the individual
  • For legitimate interests

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Service providers

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

There is no minimum legal time limit for how long this service needs to store your information so we will only keep your information for as long as is necessary to provide the service you have asked us for.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.