Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences (RIDDOR) Investigations Privacy Notice

Last updated: Thursday, 9 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

RIDDOR puts duties on us to report certain serious workplace accidents, occupational diseases and specified dangerous occurrences, known as near misses, to the Health and Safety Executive.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Age and date of birth
  • Address
  • Gender
  • Telephone number
  • Job title
  • Incident details
  • Medical records
  • Health
  • Ethnicity
  • Disability

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Employees
  • Individuals

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Support and manage employees
  • Undertake licensing and regulatory activity
  • Commission services
  • Undertake investigations and audits

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to report and investigate accidents and incidents. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Limitation Act 1980
  • RIDDOR - Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations 2013

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For public tasks or statutory functions
  • For employment, social security or social protection law
  • Substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Council departments
  • Other public bodies and authorities
  • Courts and tribunals
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies
  • Service providers
  • Affected parties

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 3 years from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.