Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Private Rented Sector Privacy Notice

Last updated: Friday, 31 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

We're responsible for managing complaints regarding private rented property conditions, illegal evictions and harassment. We are also responsible for licensing houses in multiple occupation and prosecuting landlords for Housing Act offences. We accredit landlords who have private rented properties that meet the required standards.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Age and date of birth
  • Address and contact details including email
  • Health or medical records including disabilities
  • Ethnicity or nationality
  • Marital status
  • Employment data
  • Crime or offending information
  • Photographs
  • Identifiers such as National Insurance number, passport number, driving licence number, vehicle registration number, company registrations
  • Property ownership

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Customers, service users and residents
  • Applicants
  • Business owners
  • Complainants

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Process applications, requests and appeals
  • Manage complaints and allegations
  • Prevent and prosecute crime
  • Undertake investigations and audits
  • Enforce regulatory powers
  • Undertake licensing and regulatory activity
  • Safeguard the welfare of adults
  • Safeguard the welfare of children and young people

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to manage complaints regarding private rented property conditions. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • The Housing Act 2004
  • Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976
  • Landlord and Tenant Act 1985
  • Landlord and Tenant Act 1987
  • Smoke and Carbon Monoxide Alarm (England) Regulations 2015

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For a public task or statutory function
  • Legal proceedings including obtaining advice and defending legal rights
  • Substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Council departments
  • Councillors
  • Affected parties
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies
  • Courts and tribunals
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting agencies

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 1 year from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.