Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Place Team privacy notice

Last updated: Friday, 31 January 2020.
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

The Place Team is a group of workers from different public services and third sector organisations, led by Rochdale Borough Council, who work together in a particular area for a period of time to support people who may need lots of different services at the same time. The idea is that, instead of having to access these services separately, it makes more sense for all organisations to work together to help the person move on. For example, a person might need help with housing, health and relationships all at the same time. That can be quite confusing so the team would help to put those services in an order that makes sense. They would also help the person to be more confident in asking for help or in learning to do something for themselves.

Information is shared between the council and its partners relating to people who need lots of support and challenge at the same time. The information is communicated by email, in person (in meetings) and over the telephone. The aim is to enable members of the Place Team to engage with individuals in order to offer help to improve their lives and ultimately to reduce high cost crisis demand on services.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name.
  • Address and contact details, including email address.
  • Age or date of birth.
  • Marital status.
  • Identifiers, for example, National Insurance number, passport number, NHS number.
  • Attainment or educational data.
  • Employment data.
  • Photographs.
  • Health or medical records, including disabilities.
  • Financial, for example, bank details.
  • Religion.
  • Ethnicity or nationality.
  • Sexuality.
  • Crime or offending information.
  • Memberships of organisations.

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Participants.
  • Carers.
  • Complainants.
  • Customers, service users and residents.
  • Elected members.
  • Employees, job applicants and volunteers.
  • Extended family, for example, parents, children and siblings.
  • Offenders.
  • Pupils and students.

How we use personal information

We use your personal information for:

  • Commissioning of services.
  • Conducting surveys or reviews.
  • Crime prevention and prosecution.
  • Early years childcare and education.
  • Maintaining accounts and records.
  • Managing complaints and allegations.
  • Offending protection work, management of court orders and other initiatives.
  • Promoting the services we provide.
  • Provision of employment, education and training advice or support.
  • Provision of services focused on individual or family health.
  • Provision of support and guidance to young people.
  • Safeguarding the welfare of adults.
  • Safeguarding the welfare of children and young people.
  • Undertaking investigations and audits.

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to support our residents. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • The Care Act 2014: safeguarding adults.
  • The Children Act 1989.
  • The Children Act 2004.
  • Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006.
  • Childcare Act 2006 (as amended in 2018).
  • Working Together to Safeguard Children 2018.
  • Keeping Children Safe in Education 2019.
  • The Human Rights Act 1998.
  • Sexual Offences Act 2003.
  • Family Law Act 1996 (as amended).
  • Licensing Act 2003.
  • Anti-Social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014.

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • Public Act or Statutory Function.
  • Necessary to comply with a Legal Obligation.
  • Substantial public interest.

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Affected parties.
  • Complainants.
  • Other areas of the council.
  • Customers and their families.
  • Elected members and MPs.
  • Health and healthcare organisations.
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting agencies.
  • Ombudsman, licensing authorities and other regulatory bodies.
  • Other public bodies or authorities, for example, the Department of Work and Pensions.
  • Partner agencies and service providers, for example, housing providers, police, fire and rescue and the National Offender Management Service.
  • Schools, higher education and training providers.

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

There is no minimum legal time limit for how long this service needs to store your information so we will only keep your information for a period of up to 7 years after our work with you has ended.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.