Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Pest Control Privacy Notice

​Last updated: Monday, 13 August 2018
Please note: The following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

We're a statutory service keeping the borough free from rats, mice and other pest infestations that are a danger to public health. We also run a commercial service, offering professional and effective solutions against unwanted pest infestation for businesses and homeowners across Greater Manchester.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Bank details

How we use your personal information

If we collect your personal information we will use it to:

  • Arrange appointments, visits, assessments
  • Provide pest control treatments
  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Process payments
  • Safeguard the welfare of children and young people
  • Process complaints

Who do we collect information about?

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Homeowners
  • Customers, service users
  • Families
  • Residents
  • Applicants
  • Business owners
  • Complainants

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to provide pest control services. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Prevention of Damage by Pests Act 1949
  • Public Health Act 1961
  • Safeguarding legislation.

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive information for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act 1998:

  • To complete any work we have been asked to carry out
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For employment, social security or social protection law
  • If you have already made the information public
  • Substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect personal information from, and disclose personal information to, individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Adult Care
  • Children’s services
  • Customers
  • Housing associations
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting agencies
  • Licensing authorities
  • Other council departments

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long do we keep this information for?

We can keep your personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 6 years from the date or collection. If it's required, we may keep your personal information for an additional length of time.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.