Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

MailChimp Privacy Notice

Last updated: Monday, 13 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

MailChimp is software which gives you the ability to create and manage mailing lists, newsletters, automated campaigns and more. MailChimp is 3rd party software so we recommend you read MailChimp’s privacy notice to see how they use your data.

Read MailChimp’s privacy notice.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Email address

MailChimp collects more information about its users. This information isn’t passed on to us, however, we suggest reading MailChimp’s privacy policy to see how it uses the following information:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Browser ID

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Service users that have signed up to MailChimp

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Send out emails and newsletters to customers

Why we use your personal information

We are allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • Consent of the individual
  • To provide a service you have asked us for

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • MailChimp

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

There is no minimum legal time limit for how long this service needs to store your information so we will only keep your information for as long as is necessary to provide the service you have asked us for. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

MailChimp stores your personal information on servers in the USA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.