Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Lucky Orange Privacy Notice

Last updated: Monday, 13 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

Lucky Orange delivers heatmaps that show us how you read and interact with our site. We can segment heatmap data by location, browser, dates, mobile users, and more. Lucky Orange is 3rd party software which means we only access reports generated by the data it collects. We recommend you read Lucky Orange’s privacy policy to fully understand how your data is stored, shared and used.

Read Lucky Orange’s privacy policy.

What personal information we collect

We don’t collect any personal information. Lucky Orange is a 3rd party service and has access to the following:

  • Heatmaps – graphics highlighting the most used areas on our pages
  • Browser
  • Location
  • Device type
  • Pages visited
  • Mouse movements

The information Lucky Orange collects includes:

  • Internet Protocol address – a unique number for each device accessing the internet
  • Keystroke data

We don’t have access to or store this information. We recommend that you read Lucky Orange’s privacy notice to see how they use your personal information.

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Website users

How we use personal information

We use the anonymised reports generated by your personal information to:

  • Better understand how content is being used
  • Improve engagement
  • Understand trends
  • Improve the website

Why we use your personal information

We process the anonymised reports generated by your personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To save money by providing services online
  • To allow customers to have quicker and easier access to services

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  •  Lucky Orange

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a maximum of one year from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

Lucky Orange stores your personal information on servers in the USA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.