Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Home Security Advice Privacy Notice

Last updated: Tuesday, 14 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

We work with partner agencies to provide advice and support to residents on home security. This could include alley gating schemes or a home survey to recommend products or improvements.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Address and contact details including email address
  • Health or medical records including disabilities

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Customers, service users and residents

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Promote the services we provide
  • Safeguard the welfare of adults, children and young people
  • Help prevent crime

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to provide home security advice. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For a public task or statutory function
  • Explicit consent of the individual
  • Substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Council departments
  • Partner agencies
  • Councillors

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 6 years from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.