Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Election Staff, Candidates and Agents Privacy Notice

Last updated: Thursday, 9 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

An election is a formal decision-making process by which a population chooses an individual to hold public office by voting and includes local and national elections and referendums. Elections are run by the Returning Officer who is personally appointed under the Representation of the People Act 1983 with their own statutory functions. They work for us but are independent and have responsibility for elections and how your personal data is used.

The elections team collects information about a range of individuals who are involved in the election process including details of people standing as candidates, staff who support the elections process, and people attending official procedures including attendance at polling stations.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Age and date of birth
  • Address and contact details including email address
  • Gender
  • Marital status
  • Unique identifiers such as National Insurance number
  • Financial information such as bank details
  • Notes about any relevant circumstances that you have told us
  • Nationality - which could identify race and ethnic origin
  • Health or medical records including disabilities
  • Political opinion
  • Memberships of organisations
  • Employment data

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Candidates
  • Candidates' agents
  • Individuals subscribing nomination papers
  • Employees
  • Affected parties

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Manage the elections process
  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Support and manage employees
  • Promote the services we provide
  • Process applications, requests and appeals
  • Process and determine nomination papers
  • Publish statutory notices and ballot papers
  • Undertake investigations and audits

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to ensure that all residents register to vote. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Local Government Act 1972 and 2003
  • Representation of the People Act 1983, 1985 and 2000
  • Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000
  • European Parliamentary Elections Act 2002
  • Electoral Administration Act 2006
  • Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013
  • Representation of the People (England and Wales) Regulations 2001
  • Representation of the People (Combination of Polls) (England and Wales) Regulations 2004
  • Business Improvement Districts (England) Regulations 2004
  • Review of Polling Districts and Polling Places (Parliamentary Elections) Regulations 2006
  • Local Elections (Principal Areas) (England and Wales) Rules 2006
  • Local Elections (Parishes and Communities) (England and Wales) Rules 2006
  • Local Authorities (Referendums) (Petitions) (England) Regulations 2011
  • Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (England) Regulations 2012
  • Local Authorities (Conduct of Referendums) (Council Tax Increases) (England) Regulations 2012
  • Neighbourhood Planning (Referendums) Regulations 2012
  • Representation of the People (Provision of Information Regarding Proxies) Regulations 2013
  • Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013
  • Representation of the People (Supply of Information) Regulations 2014
  • Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) Order 2017

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For a public task or statutory function
  • Substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • The Electoral Registration Officer or Returning Officer
  • Council departments
  • Other public bodies and authorities
  • The Electoral Commission
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting agencies
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies
  • Affected parties such as election candidates or political parties where this is allowed

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 2 years from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.