Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Education Welfare Service Privacy Notice

Last updated: Thursday, 6 June 2019
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

The Education Welfare Service fulfils statutory duties in relation to children and young people, addressing issues related to:

  • Admissions and attendance registration
  • Schools attendance and absence
  • Elective home education (EHE)
  • Child employment and entertainment
  • Issuing chaperone licences

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Pupils and students
  • Extended family, such as parents, children and siblings
  • Offenders
  • Carers

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Provide education
  • License and regulate activity
  • Prevent and prosecute crime
  • Provide support and guidance to young people
  • Provide early years childcare and education
  • Safeguard the welfare of children and young people
  • Manage complaints and allegations
  • Provide employment, education and training advice or support
  • Process applications, requests and appeals
  • Undertake investigations and audits

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to make sure young people get the best possible education. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Education Act 1996
  • Children and Young Persons Act 1963
  • Children (Performances and Activities) (England) Regulations 2014

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To perform a public task or statutory function
  • For substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Council departments
  • Other public bodies and authorities
  • Schools and higher education providers
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies
  • Partner agencies
  • Elected members

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 25 years from the date of birth of the child or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.