Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service Privacy Notice

Last updated: Thursday, 6 September 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

We're a partnership with responsibility for coordinating the approach to reducing harm on individuals, families and communities caused by the misuse of alcohol and drugs. We're responsible for the development and implementation of drug and alcohol strategies across the borough.

The focus is on helping people recover from addictions and there are various treatment and support options available to meet individual needs. We commission services which deliver direct support to individuals and families.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Age and date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Financial information such as benefit or employment details
  • Health or medical records including disabilities
  • Ethnicity or nationality
  • Sexuality
  • Crime or offending information

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Customers, service users and residents
  • Family such as parents, children, siblings
  • Carers
  • Offenders

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Inform public health initiatives
  • Provide services focussed on individual or family health
  • Commission services
  • Undertake investigations and audits

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to provide information about the various types of help, support and treatments available in the borough. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014
  • Misuse of Drugs Act 1971
  • Psychoactive Substances Act 2016
  • Health and Social Care Act 2012

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For a public task or statutory function
  • Where there is substantial public interest
  • Health and social care
  • Public interest (public health)
  • For archiving or research or statistical purposes whether scientific or historical

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Customers and their families
  • Council departments
  • Partner agencies and service providers who deliver a service

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 6 years from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.