Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Discretionary Housing Payments privacy notice

Last updated: Wednesday, 24 October 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

Discretionary Housing Payments (DHPs) are a safety net for tenants who may find they can't pay their rent due to circumstances out of their control or if they need help with other housing costs. A DHP is only available to people who are receiving Housing Benefit or Universal Credit.

We work with partner organisations to provide support to applicants including the Bond Board. 

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Address and contact details, including email address
  • Age and date of birth
  • Marital Status
  • Medical records
  • Health
  • Disability
  • Employment data
  • Financial information, for example bank details
  • Identifiers, such as National Insurance number, passport number, driving licence number and vehicle registration number
  • Photographs

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Customers
  • Service users
  • Residents
  • Extended family, such as parents, children and siblings

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Administer the collection or payment of taxes, benefits and other revenues
  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Process applications, requests and appeals
  • Undertake investigations and audits

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to consider providing financial assistance. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • The Discretionary Financial Assistance Regulations 2001

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For public tasks or statutory functions
  • To receive consent of the individual
  • Where there is substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Council departments
  • Other public bodies and authorities
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting agencies
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies
  • Partner agencies
  • Service providers, for example Bond Board
  • Elected members
  • Affected parties

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 6 years from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Related pages

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.