Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Democratic Services privacy notice

Last updated: Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

Rochdale Borough Council is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Our core obligations under the General Data Protections Regulations (GDPR) commitments are set out in the council's primary privacy notice.

Your personal information is processed by us for the purpose of your role as a a Councillor.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. As a Councillor, you are the holder of public office and some personal information we hold about you is shared with the public and published on our website, whilst other elements of your personal information are not. The personal information we collect and do not publish includes:

  • Age / date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Financial details, such as bank details
  • Identifiers, such as National insurance number, passport number, driving licence number and vehicle registration number

The personal information we collect and sometimes publish includes:

  • Name
  • Address and contact details, including email address
  • Membership of organisations
  • Employment data
  • Photographs
  • Political opinion
  • Register of Interests
  • Election record, including any political group to which you belong
  • Committees on which you serve and outside bodies to which you may be appointed
  • Attendance at meetings
  • Allowances
  • Gifts and hospitality
  • Any complaints about Councillor conduct which the Standards Committee decides to make public

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Elected members
  • Members of the public
  • Organisations that provide property as polling venues

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Support and manage processes related to elected members' activity
  • Conduct surveys or reviews
  • Manage complaints and allegations
  • Process applications, requests and appeals
  • Undertake investigations and audits
  • Manage electoral processes

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to provide Democratic Services. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Local Government Act 2000
  • Local Government Act 1972
  • Representation of the Peoples Act 1983

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • Necessary to comply with a Legal Obligation
  • Public task or statutory function

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Anybody who has internet access - this is in the public domain
  • Council departments
  • Other public bodies and authorities
  • Schools and higher education providers
  • Training providers
  • Employers
  • Courts and tribunals
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting agencies
  • Financial organisations
  • Healthcare organisations
  • Housing associations
  • Licensing authorities
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies
  • Partner agencies
  • Service providers
  • Elected members
  • Affected parties

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 6 years from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.