Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Council Tax and Benefits Privacy Notice

Last updated: Tuesday, 25 September 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

Council tax is paid to us based on the estimated value of a property and the number of people living in it. We've a duty to protect public funds and may use information held about you for lawful purposes. These include but are not limited to:

  • Preventing and detecting fraud
  • Matching council tax data with electoral registration records
  • Protecting public funds in investigating misuse of public money
  • Administering council tax liability and recovery work
  • Ensuring properties are billed or exempted from billing
  • Ensuring discounts awarded where appropriate
  • Ensuring non-payment is pursued and debt recovered
  • Undertaking research to inform decision making

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Age and date of birth
  • Telephone number
  • Marital status
  • Address
  • Bank details
  • Medical records
  • Health

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Homeowners
  • Individuals
  • Complainants

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Administer the collection or payment of taxes, benefits and other revenues
  • Process applications, requests and appeals
  • Undertake investigations and audits
  • Enable the prevention and prosecution of crime

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to provide a council tax and benefits services. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Council Tax (Alteration of Lists and Appeals) (England) Regulations 2009
  • Council Tax (Demand Notices) (England) Regulations 2010
  • Chronically Sick and Disabled Persons Act 1970
  • Council Tax Reduction Schemes (Detection of Fraud and Enforcement) (England) Regulations 2013
  • Local Government Finance Act 1992
  • Local Government Finance Act 1992
  • Social Security Administration Act 1992
  • Statistics and Registration Service Act (Amended) 2007

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For public tasks or statutory functions
  • For legal proceedings such as obtaining advice and defending legal rights
  • Substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Affected parties
  • Council departments
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting agencies
  • Other public bodies and authorities, for example the Office for National Statistics (ONS)
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 6 years from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.