Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS) Privacy Notice

Last updated: Thursday, 9 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS) is a broad term for all services that work with children and young people who have difficulties with their emotional or behavioural wellbeing. We deal with a wide range of emotional, behavioural and psychiatric problems. This includes eating disorders, autistic spectrum disorders, attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), depression and anxiety, post-traumatic stress and early developmental trauma, psychosis and those at risk of suicide. We also support children and young people with physical health problems that impact on their well-being and those with learning disabilities.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Address and contact details including email address
  • Gender
  • Age and date of birth
  • Identifiers such as a passport number
  • Attainment or educational data
  • Employment data
  • Photographs
  • Health or medical records including disabilities
  • Religion
  • Ethnicity or nationality
  • Sexuality
  • Crime or offending information
  • Political opinion

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Children and young people
  • Family such as parents and siblings
  • Carers

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Support and manage employees and volunteers
  • Provide services focussed on individual or family health
  • Safeguard the welfare of children and young people
  • Assist offending prevention work, management of court orders and other initiatives
  • Manage complaints and allegations
  • Undertake investigations and audits

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to improve the mental health and emotional wellbeing support for children and young people in Rochdale. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Childcare Act 206
  • The Children Act 1989
  • Mental Health Act 1983
  • Children and Young Persons Act 2008

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For a public task or statutory function
  • For vital interests such as cases of life and death
  • Substantial public interest
  • To provide health and social care

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Customers and their families
  • Affected parties
  • Council departments
  • Other public bodies or authorities
  • Partner agencies and service providers such as housing associations
  • Schools, higher education and training providers
  • Health and healthcare organisations
  • Ombudsman, licensing authorities and other regulatory bodies
  • Children's rights services

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 75 years from the child's date of birth, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.