Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Building Regulation Enforcement Privacy Notice

Last updated: Thursday, 9 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

Building Regulation Enforcement relates to controlled building work and unauthorised building work, dangerous and dilapidated buildings, buildings open to unauthorised access and buildings scheduled for demolition.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details including email address

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Residents
  • Individuals
  • Complainants
  • Business owners
  • Offenders

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Undertake licensing and regulatory activity
  • Prevent and prosecute crime
  • Enforce regulatory powers
  • Manage complaints

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to enforce Building Regulations and undertake enforcement action when it is in the public interest. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Town and Country Planning Act 1990
  • Building Act 1984
  • Building Regulations 2010

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For a public task or statutory function

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Council departments
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies
  • Partner agencies

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 6 years from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.