Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Building Control Privacy Notice

Last updated: Wednesday, 8 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

If you're considering constructing a new building, extension or undertaking alterations, our Building Control team will assist you with your responsibility to comply with building regulations. Obtaining building regulation approval is a legal requirement, which is separate from obtaining planning permission. The role of our Building Control team is to check plans and work on site to ensure work satisfies the minimum technical standards of the building regulations which are set by government.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Property address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Medical details
  • Health
  • Financial details

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Homeowners
  • Service users
  • Applicants
  • Business owners
  • Complainants

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Undertake licensing and regulatory activity
  • Enforce regulatory powers
  • Manage complaints
  • Process applications, requests and appeals
  • Manage assets an property

Why we use your personal information

We are required by law to comply with building regulations. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Building Act 1984
  • Building Control Performance Standards 2006
  • Town and Country Planning Act 1990

We are allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For public tasks or statutory functions
  • Legal proceedings such as obtaining advice or defending legal rights
  • Substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Council departments
  • Other public bodies and authorities
  • Licensing authorities
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies
  • Affected parties
  • Partner agencies

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 6 years from the date or collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.