Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Bins - Collections, Missed and Replacement Privacy Notice

Last updated: Thursday, 9 August 2018
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

We provide a waste collection service across the borough. You can request additional services or report problems to us such as a missed bin or ask for help with your bins if you meet certain criteria.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Address and contact details including email address
  • Age and date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Household members
  • Identifiers if required, such as a Blue Badge number
  • Health or disabilities

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Customers, service users and residents
  • Extended family such as members of the household
  • Complainants

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Promote the services we provide
  • Process applications, requests and appeals

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to provide and maintain a waste collection service. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Environmental Protection Act 1990
  • Control of Pollution Act 1974
  • Highways Act 1980
  • Litter Act 1983
  • Household Waste (Fixed Penalty and Penalty Charge) Regulations 2015
  • Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1953
  • Control of Pollution Act 1974

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For a public task or statutory function
  • Substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Council departments
  • Councillors

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 6 years from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.