Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Benefit Applications and Change in Circumstances Privacy Notice

Last updated: Wednesday, 27 June 2017
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit are national welfare benefits which help people on low incomes. We are committed to working with customers, social landlords, the voluntary sector and other interested parties in the borough to maximise entitlement to all available state benefits. We administer applications and changes in circumstance for Housing Benefit, Local Council Tax Support, and Discretionary Housing Payments .  

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Names
  • Age and date of birth
  • Address
  • Gender
  • Telephone number
  • National Insurance number
  • Bank details
  • Passport number
  • Medical records
  • Health
  • Disability

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Homeowners
  • Individuals
  • Families
  • Applicants
  • Complainants
  • Claimants  

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Administer the collection or payment of taxes, benefits and other revenues
  • Undertake licensing and regulatory activity
  • Process applications, requests and appeals
  • Undertake investigations and audits

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to administer applications and changes in circumstance for housing benefit, local Council Tax support and discretionary housing payments. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • Local Government Finance Act 1992
  • Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992
  • Social Security Information Sharing Regulations
  • Welfare Reform Act 2012

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For public tasks or statutory functions
  • For employment, social security or social protection law
  • Where there is substantial public interest

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Affected parties
  • Council departments
  • Courts and tribunals
  • Elected members
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting agencies
  • Healthcare organisations
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies
  • Other public bodies and authorities
  • Partner agencies
  • Service providers

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

Some of the data provided by the DWP through their automated transfer to local authority systems (ATLAS) is imported electronically into our core system. Claims are then re-assessed without human involvement. Notification letters to customers and landlords following these re-assessments are also generated automatically.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 6 years from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.