Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Adult Care Service User Personal Budget Accounts

Last updated: Monday, 1 April 2019
Please note: the following notice provides additional privacy information to the Rochdale Borough Council privacy notice.

A personal budget is money that a person aged 18 or over may be allocated for their care and support following a care and financial assessment by Adult Care Services.

This personal budget puts individuals in charge of managing their own care and support needs, allowing them to choose how to spend the money allocated towards their requirements.

In order to provide this service the council will set up a user account for the individual or representative that will be in charge of managing the care package.

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information to make sure that we can carry out our work. The personal information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Address and contact details including email address
  • Age and date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Identifiers, such as your National Insurance number or NHS number
  • Employment data
  • Health or medical records, including disabilities
  • Financial details, for example, bank details
  • Religion
  • Ethicity or nationality

Who we collect personal information about

When we collect personal information it may be about:

  • Service users
  • Families
  • Carers
  • Representatives

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Maintain accounts and records
  • Administer the payments of cash budgets
  • Prevent crime and prosecution
  • Corporate administration
  • Manage complaints and allegations
  • Process applications, requests and appeals
  • Undertake investigations and audits

Why we use your personal information

We're required by law to set up, make payments to and monitorindividual Adult Care Service User Personal Budget accounts where eligible following an assessment. This is detailed in legislation and guidance including:

  • The Care Act 2014

We're allowed to process personal and sensitive data for the following reasons under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Articles and the Data Protection Act:

  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • Public task or stautory function

Who we share your personal information with

We collect information from and disclose information to individuals and organisations that can support our work including:

  • Council departments
  • Law enforcement and prosecuting agencies
  • Ombudsman and regulatory bodies
  • Courts and tribunals

When we make an automated decision about your personal information

This service doesn't make any decisions using computers or programmes that don't involve a human being when using your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal information collected as part of this process for a minimum of 6 years from the date of collection, or for an additional length of time if necessary.

When we transfer your personal information beyond the European Economic Area (EEA)

This service doesn't transfer your information outside the EEA.

We do not routinely share data with any organisation outside the UK, but our website is available across the internet and we communicate with applicants and stakeholders wherever they are.

Contact

To request your personal information and exercise your privacy rights please contact:



If you need to raise a concern to our Data Protection Officer about our use of your personal information, please contact:
 


Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our registration number is Z5481774.