Skip to main content Skip to accessibility
  Non-Javascript users can confirm they have successfully signed out of MyAccount by clicking here

Website privacy policy and cookies

​​​This section contains details about how we deal with information from users of t​​his website. This includes information obtained from forms, email and website log files, how it is used, and under what circumstances we will share it.

The way we deal with privacy applies only to the Rochdale Borough Council websites at rochdale.gov.uk and its subdomains; this does not apply to any other site, including:

  • Other websites operated by or with our partner organisations.
  • Any site that is linked from one of our pages.

Information collected by this website

Information that this website routinely collects falls into 2 categories, forms and website log files.

Forms: The website provides forms that allow you to:

  • Give general feedback about the site.
  • Make complaints, comments or compliments about council services.
  • Access council services.
  • Make payments to us and invoice us.

The information collected will be stored and used by us mainly so we can deliver a service, deal with the enquiry or process a payment.

The information may need to be shared within the council or to external organisations to provide you with that service or to ensure that the council meets all of its legal requirements for example preventing crime or fraud.

We will not share any personal information that we receive about individuals with other organisations for commercial purposes, or use it for any marketing purposes that we have not told you about either on the form or on this page.

We may use non-personal information for business, research and marketing purposes. In these cases reusing the information will not identify the individual who provided it and will not contain any contact information relating to them or their company.

For example, possible reuses of non-personal information may include (but are not limited to):

  • A report made publicly available on the site listing all the complaints and queries made in a given period.
  • An internal report produced for our own staff listing any technical problems that have arisen with the website and steps taken to remedy them.
  • Marketing literature using quotes drawn from feedback given about the council.

In some cases, the information you provide on a form is optional but omitting important information may make it difficult to deal with an enquiry. You can send complaints, compliments and comments without having to provide your name or email address. However, contact details may be given if you would like to receive a reply.

Other forms only make sense if certain information is included; for example, a missed bin collection report is only useful if a contact name and address are provided. On electronic forms the required fields are clearly marked.

Information we collect from forms is not stored on the website, but is instead sent to computer systems accessible only by authorised staff. With the exception of our online payments system, forms are not intended for the transmission of confidential or security-related material and you should not use them for this.

Website log files: All websites produce log files that record the activity on that site. Log files record which pages on the site have been accessed and how many times. From this information it is possible to produce statistics such as how busy the website is, which pages are the most popular and whether there are any broken links.

Log files typically record the IP address or hostname of all users accessing the website. This allows us to distinguish between different users and therefore estimate the number of unique visitors to the website. IP addresses and host names are not linked to your personally identifiable information.

We will not make specific IP addresses and host names publicly available. They will only be used by website log file software to compile overall summary statistical reports on the performance of the website. (For more information about IP addresses and host names, see 'Additional information' below.)

Website log files are stored securely on the website using industry best practice methods for safeguarding information and server functions.​

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act requires us to protect any information we collect from you. We do this by ensuring information collected from feedback forms is not stored on the website, but is instead sent to computer systems only accessible only by authorised staff.

Website log files are stored securely on the website using industry best practice methods for safeguarding information and server functions.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are simple text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie will contain anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers.

Most websites you visit will use cookies to improve your user experience by enabling that website to 'remember' you, either for the duration of your visit (using a 'session cookie') or for repeat visits (using a 'persistent cookie'). Session Cookies are stored only temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user's device when the browser is closed. Persistent Cookies are saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. These are usually used where we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session for example to store your preferences so they're remembered for your next visit.

Cookies we use

We use cookies that are necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain features. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of the website to provide you with a better user experience.

Below is a list of cookies set by this website and its subdomains.​​

NameProviderPurposeExpirationWebsite
__utmaGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie is used for identifying unique visitors and typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.2 years from set/updaterochdale.gov.uk
__utmbGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie is used to determine a visitor session and establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. You can modify the default length of a user session with the _setSessionCookieTimeout() method.30 minutes from set/updaterochdale.gov.uk
__utmcGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie is used to determine a visitor session and operates in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. In particular, this cookie is not provided with an expiration date, so it expires when the user exits the browser. Should a user visit your site, exit the browser and then return to your website within 30 minutes, the absence of the __utmc cookie indicates that a new session needs to be established, despite the fact that the __utmb cookie has not yet expired.Not setrochdale.gov.uk
__utmzGoogle AnalyticsThis cookie tracks traffic sources and navigation and stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site.6 months from set/updaterochdale.gov.uk
BGSESSIONIDBusiness Link (3rd party cookie)This cookie is used to provide functionality for the embedded 'Business Link in a Box' in the 'Business section' of this website.At the end of sessionrochdale.gov.uk
cookieAcceptanceRochdale Borough CouncilThis cookie remembers if a visitor has accepted the cookie statement.1 yearrochdale.gov.uk
subsRochdale Borough CouncilThis cookie remembers if a visitor has subscribed to a page to receive email updates.1 yearrochdale.gov.uk
ASPSESSIONIDSSTAARBDModernGovThis is a session cookie used by the decision management system.At the end of sessiondemocracy.rochdale.gov.uk
ASP.NET_SessionIdModernGovThis is a session cookie used by the decision management system.At the end of sessiondemocracy.rochdale.gov.uk

Socitm_include_me(x)

 

 

 

SocitmThis cookie counts the number of page impressions. Starts at 0 and rises with each page impression. When it reaches 4 the survey intro tab is triggered. Values above 4 will no longer trigger the survey1 yearrochdale.gov.uk
 Socitm_exclude_me(x)SocitmIndicates that a user has rejected the survey and will not be invited to participate in this version of the survey again until the cookie expires.1 yearrochdale.gov.uk
 socitm_test_cookiesSocitmThis cookie is placed to test whether placing permanent cookies is permitted. It is deleted immediately after being placed. It has a duration of 365 days and contains the value ‘123’1 yearrochdale.gov.uk
 UserCookieMyAccountThis cookie is used to determine a signed in user in MyAccount on the corporate council website.10 minutesmyaccount.rochdale.gov.uk and rochdale.gov.uk
 _lo_npLuckyOrangeSet if a user should no longer received polls.30 daysrochdale.gov.uk
 _global_lucky_opt_outLuckyOrangeIf set, will not run Lucky Orange. Set via LuckyOrange's opt out links.10 yearsrochdale.gov.uk
 _lo_uLuckyOrangeTell if the user is a unique visitor to the site. 2 yearsrochdale.gov.uk
 _lo_ridLuckyOrangeThe user's recording ID. This is auto extended as the visitor visits pages.30 minutes (extending). The 30 minutes continue to extend as the user stays active on the site so it is 30 minutes from when the user goes inactive.rochdale.gov.uk
 lo_form_submits_<siteid>LuckyOrangeCatch a form submit eventSession (if the user closes the browser or visits a site then the session ends.)rochdale.gov.uk
 _lo_tagsLuckyOrangeAny tags set from LuckyOrange's JavaScript Tagging API6 monthsrochdale.gov.uk
 _lo_vLuckyOrangeTotal number of visits from this user1 Year (extending). The 1 year continues to extend as the user stays active on the site so it is 1 year from when the user goes inactive. rochdale.gov.uk
 __lotrLuckyOrangeOriginal Referrer the visitor came to the site from180 daysrochdale.gov.uk
 _lo_cidLuckyOrangeThe chat ID of the current chat, if anySession (if the user closes the browser or visits a site then the session ends.)rochdale.gov.uk
 _hjClosedSurveyInvitesHotJarThis cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a survey invitation popup (modal popup). It's used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.1 yearrochdale.gov.uk
 _hjDonePollsHotJarThis cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.1 yearrochdale.gov.uk
 _hjMinimizedPollsHotJarThis cookie is set once a visitor minimises a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimised when the visitor navigates through the website.1 yearrochdale.gov.uk
 _hjDoneTestersWidgetsHotJarThis cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.1 yearrochdale.gov.uk
 _hjMinimizedTestersWidgetsHotJarThis cookie is set once a visitor minimises a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimised when the visitor navigates through the website.1 yearrochdale.gov.uk
 _hjDoneSurveysHotJarThis cookie is set once a visitor completes a survey. It is used to only load the survey content if the visitor hasn't yet completed the survey.1 yearrochdale.gov.uk
 _hjIncludedInSampleHotJarThis session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.1 yearrochdale.gov.uk
Our consultation hub uses cookies. Further information can be found at: Rochdale council consultation hub cookie policy.

Table last updated: January 2017

Detailed information about the cookies we use:

  1. Google Analytics cookies – Google analytics cookies are used as part of Google analytics statistics service. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site and provide content relevant to its users. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. The Google cookies track the time spent on various pages (but gather no personal information from our database or session) and expire after 24 months. Further information on Google Analytics cookies can be found at: Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites
  2. From time to time some pages may contain multimedia content (e.g. YouTube videos) or social media (e.g. Twitter feeds) added by the organisation who add he content to this portal. The sites providing the multimedia or social media content do not have access to any of your personal information by using this site.

Cookies from third party sites

Our site has pages with embedded maps, videos and other content from third party sites. Cookies from third party sites may be placed on your computer when viewing this content.

For more information about third-party cookies and how they are used please check the following privacy policies:

Blocking cookies

If you don't want to receive cookies, you can change the settings in your browser so it notifies you when cookies are sent to it and can refuse them. You can also delete cookies that have already been set - the Help function in your browser should tell you how.

Further information on controlling cookies is available at AboutCookies.org.

Blocking Google Analytics

Some modern browsers make it possible to block the Google Analytics cookie from collecting data. This is done by installing an add-on to your browser. Browsers that offer this are Internet Explorer v8 to v11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera. 

Please note: If you choose to disable cookies you will lose some features and functionality on the council's website.​

Related pages

Contact

01706 925505

Information Governance Unit
Number One Riverside
Smith Street
Rochdale OL16 1XU ​